close

German citizenship (deutsche Staatsangehörigkeit)

German citizenship (deutsche Staatsangehörigkeit)

German citizenship (deutsche Staatsangehörigkeit)

If you have been living in Germany as an expat for several years you may be eligible to apply for German citizenship (deutsche Staatsangehörigkeit).

How can I get German citizenship?

Anyone thinking of applying for German citizenship needs to meet some strict requirements. There are three potential ways you can obtain German citizenship:

By naturalisation (Einbürgerung)

You have lived in Germany, uninterrupted, for a minimum of eight years and you meet all the other requirements listed below.

By right of blood (Abstammungsprinzip)

You are the direct descendant of a German parent (either mother, father or both). In order to qualify for this type of German citizenship, your birth must be registered within one year with the German mission in the country where you were born.

By right of soil (Geburtsortsprinzip)

You were born within German borders to non-German parents. At least one of your parents must have been a permanent resident in Germany for at least eight years and possess the necessary permissions to remain in Germany indefinitely. Once you reach the age of 18, you will have five years to decide whether you want German citizenship or your parents’ citizenship.

German citizenship by naturalisation

Naturalisation involves going through an application process that can take several months. It is the most common way expats gain German citizenship.

What are the requirements for German citizenship by naturalisation?

To qualify for German citizenship by naturalisation, you need to meet the following criteria:

  • You have lived in Germany on a lawful residence permit for more than eight years.
  • You are able to support yourself and your family financially without relying on unemployment benefit II, housing benefits or childcare allowance.
  • You do not have a criminal record.
  • You have passed the naturalisation test.
  • You are prepared to lose your previous citizenship (some exceptions apply; see section on dual nationality below).
  • You are committed to the democratic principles of the German constitution.

German language ability

You will also need to demonstrate that you have sufficient command of the German language (level B1). This can be proven with any of the following:

  • German language certification such as the Deutschtest für Zuwanderer or equivalent.
  • Certificate of successful participation in a language course as part of an integration course.
  • German secondary school leaving certificate or equivalent, with a grade of at least “pass” in German.
  • Admission to grade 10 of an upper secondary German school (Realschule, Gesamtschule, Gymnasium) with a grade of at least “pass” in German.
  • Attendance at a German school for four years, with a grade of at least “pass” in German.
  • Studies at a German university, or successful completion of a German vocational training course.

If you do not fulfil all the requirements, in special cases there may still be an option for you to apply for discretionary naturalisation, at the discretion of your local authorities.  

Exceptions to the eight-year requirement

There are a few exceptions to the eight-year residence requirement for naturalisation. You can apply immediately for German citizenship if either of the following applies to you:

  • You have successfully completed a German language integration course at a Community College (Volkshochsschule) and have lived in Germany for seven years continuously.
  • You have been married to a German citizen for a minimum of two years and have lived in Germany legally for at least three continuous years.

Can I get dual citizenship in Germany?

In taking on German citizenship, internationals will often have to renounce their former citizenship (bisherige Staatsangehörigkeit) because, in general, Germany does not allow its citizens to have dual nationality. There are, however, some exceptions to this.

Cases where German citizenship with dual nationality is permitted

You are not required to give up your original citizenship if any of the following apply to you:

  • You are an EU citizen.
  • You are a citizen of the former Soviet Union.
  • Your parents are from the U.S.A.
  • You have permission from the German authorities to retain another citizenship.
  • Your country does not allow you to or it is impossible to renounce your citizenship (e.g. if your country is in a state of conflict).  

How do I apply for German citizenship?

If you fulfil all the necessary requirements and you want to apply for German citizenship, you need to apply to the appropriate authority. Which authority in Germany is responsible for citizenship matters depends on which federal state (Land) you reside in. It is best to check with your local foreigners’ office (Ausländerbehörde) or citizens’ office (Bürgeramt).

Your local citizenship authority will schedule a consultation with you to discuss all the important information. If you are abroad when you apply for German citizenship, your application will be handled by your local German mission.

The citizenship authority will provide you with all the necessary information and forms during your initial consultation. Once you have gathered the required documentation, you can submit your application and pay the application fee. Your application will then be processed. Depending on your federal state, it can take anywhere between a few weeks and a few months to receive a decision.   

If you have children under the age of 18 and you want them to have German nationality, you can request for them to be naturalised with you.

Documents required for German citizenship application

The citizenship authority will advise you on exactly which documents you need to prepare during your initial consultation. These will usually include:  

  • Your passport and / or identity card (not a driving licence)
  • Your birth certificate
  • Your marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • Proof of financial stability (e.g. bank statements)
  • Proof of language proficiency
  • Pass certificate for the naturalisation test

Depending on your personal situation, some additional documents may be required.

How much does German citizenship cost?

An application for German citizenship by naturalisation costs 255 euros. If you are also submitting an application for dependent children, the fee is 51 euros for each child under 16.

You will also be required to pay 25 euros for the naturalisation test and, if your application is successful, an additional 25 euros for your certificate of naturalisation (Einbürgerungszusicherung).

German citizenship application outcome

Once your application has been considered, the citizenship authority will send you the outcome via post. This can take anywhere between a few weeks and several months.

German citizenship granted

If your application for German citizenship is successful, your letter will contain instructions on how to complete the process by attending a compulsory citizenship ceremony. At this ceremony, you must swear an oath of allegiance to Germany’s laws and customs in order to receive your certificate of naturalisation. Once you have German citizenship you can also apply for a German passport.

German citizenship application rejected

If for any reason your application was unsuccessful, you will also receive notice in the post explaining the grounds for the rejection. In this case, speak to your immigration office or citizenship authority to see if there are legal grounds for an appeal.

What rights do I get with German citizenship?

Becoming a German citizen means you gain some rights that are not available to non-citizens, even those who have permanent residency. The new rights given to you as a citizen include:

  • The ability to enter and leave Germany freely.
  • The right to a German passport.
  • The ability to vote in German national and state elections.
  • Unrestricted access to find a job in Germany.
  • The right to become a civil servant.
  • Automatic EU citizenship with the right to freedom of movement.
  • The ability to vote for the European Parliament.

Permanent residency in Germany

If you wish to remain in Germany indefinitely, but you do not meet all of the requirements for German citizenship, or you do not want to give up your original citizenship, you might consider applying for a permanent residence permit instead.

Read also

  • Lawyers & Legal services in Germany

    Lawyers & Legal services in Germany

    Need English-speaking legal services or advice? Check our list of expat-friendly German and international law firms, advisors and lawyers in Germany.
    read more
  • German courses

    German courses

    Interested in learning German? These language schools in Berlin, Hamburg, Cologne and other German cities all offer German courses for expats.
    read more
  • The German passport (deutscher Reisepass)

    The German passport (deutscher Reisepass)

    Info about the German passport for expats: how to apply, application procedure costs, validity and advice if your passport is lost or stolen in Germany.
    read more
  • Integration & Certification in Germany

    Integration & Certification in Germany

    There are several kinds of integration and German language certification exams that expats need, for jobs, visas, university & citizenship applications.
    read more
  • German language certification

    German language certification

    Expats may require German language certification for visa, citizenship and university applications. Find out the types of certification available.
    read more
  • German integration course (Integrationskurs)

    German integration course (Integrationskurs)

    Are you an expat in Germany and looking to integrate and learn German? An integration course might be perfect. Info on costs, applications & the final test.
    read more
  • German naturalisation test

    German naturalisation test

    Info about the German naturalisation test for expats applying for citizenship in Germany: exceptions, how to prepare for the test and the cost.
    read more
  • Official issues

    Official issues

    There are various bureaucratic issues expats in Germany need to deal with, like visas, residence permits, registration, banking, tax IDs and citizenship.
    read more